Whats in the "Magic Bundle" of
[…] recording :
 | There is NO right of Performance in Sound Recordings The
copyright owner of a sound recording has no right to exclude others from performing
the work publicly. 17 U.S.C.A. § 106(4) gives a performance right to the following works:
"in the case of literary, musical, dramatic, and choreographic works, pantomimes, and
motion pictures and other audiovisual works, to perform the copyrighted work
publicly." Note that sound recordings are specifically excluded. To further make it
clear that this was Congress true intention 17 U.S.C.A. § 114(a) states that
"the exclusive rights of the owner of copyright in a sound recording . . . do not
include any right of performance under § 106(4)." |
This means that whoever purchases a recording may also perform or
play that recording publicly without paying read carefully now the
manufacturer of the recording or the performers of the recording anything. BUT