Whats in the "Magic Bundle" of
[…] rights then the buyer can only acquire those rights that the seller had. If the seller has
only possession and not title (ownership) then the buyer can only acquire possession. If
the buyer sells the copy he purchased thinking that he had acquired title, when he only
has possession, then he is guilty of infringement for violating the distribution right of
the original copyright owner. The key to understanding all this turns on the fact that an
individual may be found liable for infringement even if they had no knowledge that they
were in fact infringing another persons copyright. 17 U.S.C.A. § 501 provides that
"Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner . . . is an
infringer of the copyright or right of the author . . .."
Remember that the "first sale" doctrine as it is called is
only a limitation on the right of the copyright owner to control distribution of the copy
of the original work after the first sale. That is, the first sale doctrine does not
authorize the purchaser to make a copy of the work.