Another Aside:
[…] Since the new lyrics by themselves would be
copyrightable, Liam would be the owner of the lyric copyright. Liam would not however, be
able to copyright both the lyrics and the music together without Pauls permission.
In all likelihood, Weller would probably wipe the puke off of his shoes and grant that
permission in exchange for a royalty in the new song.
Example 9: Liam and Oasis are still pissed at Weller for being such
a puke sissy and record the "Going Underground" cover as an "I Hate Paul
Weller" anti-anthem. What can Paul do to stop this outrage?
Weller can revoke the license under § 115(2). § 115(2) states: A
compulsory license includes the privilege of making a musical arrangement of the work to
the extent necessary to conform it to the style or manner of interpretation of the
performance involved, but the arrangement shall not change the basic melody or
fundamental character of the work, and shall not be subject to protection as a derivative
work . . . except with the express consent of the copyright owner. If Paul successfully
revokes the license and Oasis releases the record anyway, then Oasis is liable for
infringement under § 501.
Back to our Regular Program:
Finally, the "magic bundle" includes:
 | The right to Display the work publicly 17 U.S.C.A. § 106(5) This right is